Pulmonary blood flow analysis based on morphological and functional images in chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension
Project/Area Number |
16K10265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Hideki 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40586905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 信 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20400418)
杉村 宏一郎 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60375079)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | CT / MRI / 血流 / 肺高血圧症 / 血管内治療 / 肺塞栓 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 放射線診断 / 慢性肺血栓性肺高血圧症 / 画像診断 / 流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed pulmonary blood flow with the use of 4-dimensional flow MRI and dual-energy CT in patients with chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension. 1) Iodine-contrast-enhanced dual energy CT demonstrated significant changes of CT density in the lung parenchyma reflecting changes of distribution in pulmonary blood flow before and after balloon pulmonary angioplasty; the degree of changes were significantly correlated with mean pulmonary arterial pressure. 2) 4-dimensional flow demonstrated significant elevation of the wall shear stress after balloon pulmonary angioplasty; the degree of which was also correlated with the change of mean pulmonary arterial pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症は,近年注目されている疾患であり,一般的な認知度も高まっている.治療法も近年発達し,薬物療法の他,国内では肺動脈拡張術が一部の専門施設で行われるようになってきている.適切な治療を行うことにより,予後が改善してきている疾患であり,患者にとっては長期のマネジメントが重要となる.今回は,画像診断法を用いて,慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症の重症度(肺動脈圧の程度)を,非侵襲的に推測できる可能性が示された.また,肺血管拡張術による治療効果の判定にも,画像を用いて客観的評価ができる可能性がしめされたことは,慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症の診療における戦略を構築する為にも,重要な情報となりうる.