Development of digital mammography diagnostic support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Tadashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40151401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 経康  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282023)
森 菜緒子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90535064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタルマンモグラフィ / 乳房画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammographic breast cancer screening is a cost-effective way to improve survival. However, diagnostic accuracy greatly varies depending on experience of the doctor. CAD using AI technology is attracting attention as a diagnostic support method for doctors. We constructed a database of over 20,000 normal breast and cancer cases and succeeded in developing CAD using deep learning. We made a diagnostic workstation equipped with this software, and confirmed that the detection rate of calcified lesions and mass lesions was superior to existing CAD. At the same time, we developed a report management support software that can accurately measure breast tissue and calculate breast cancer risk factors from past medical history and family history, with a view to future personalized medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のマンモグラフィ検診では精度管理のために医師2名による読影を義務化している。医師の負担増、経費増などで日本では検診率が低く、目標に達していない。精度の悪い検診では要精査率を高めてしまい、医療機関での精密検査などの医療費負担増も問題となっている。そのためにも経験豊富な専門医と同等のCADの開発、普及が社会的ニーズとなっている。近年の深層学習法を用いたAICADに新たに期待されるようになってきた。我々が開発したCAD搭載の読影支援システムは、既存のCADより優れた感度、特異度を有し、これらの社会的ニーズの答えることができると思われる。