Separate detection of iron and fat by dual energy CT for renal tumor diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Honda Yukiko  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (60604486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亭島 淳  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (20397962)
安井 弥  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (40191118)
檜垣 徹  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 共同研究講座准教授 (80611334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDual-Energy CT / CT / Dual Energy / renal tumor / Fe / Dual Energy / エックス線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to evaluate image analysis of iron and fat and its clinical application for diagnosis of renal lesions by Dual-Energy CT(DECT). We used a phantom and a mixture of iron and fat. Using DECT, we separately identified iron and fat components in their mixtures, however, we cannot identify small amount of iron and fat. We also tried to distinguish between tumors with and without bleeding with high iron content, but there was no significant difference in the results because of inhomogeneous bleeding distribution.
Currently, from the acquired data, we cannot get significant difference results of its clinical application to renal tumor diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、Dual-Energy CT(DECT)が臨床機として普及してきたが。解析法や適応症例の選択基準は未だ明確ではない。また、各メーカーでDECTの構造が異なり、個々の機器の特性を熟知して、適応を検討しなければならない。我々の結果からは、DECTを、微小な鉄、脂肪解析が必要な腎病変診断に用いることは、現時点で尚早と言わざるを得ないが、研究から見出した問題点を示すことは、DECT発展の一助となる。