Comprehensive study of radiation dose reduction of CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yasuyuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60220349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 美香  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60305018)
宇都宮 大輔  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30571046)
中浦 猛  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任講師 (90437913)
尾田 済太郎  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (80571041)
船間 芳憲  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (30380992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCT被曝 / 低電圧撮像法 / 逐次近似法 / dual energy CT / 低被曝CT / 低電圧CT / CT / 放射線被曝 / フィルターバックプロジェクション法 / 再構成アルゴリズム / 画像診断学(含放射線診断学)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The value of CT studies were evaluated in various organs and diseases by means of literature search. This results were reported in Japanese Imaging Guidelines. The value of model based iterative reconstruction was clinically evaluated in comparison with filtered back projection technique. We found substantial radiation dose reduction can be achieved while image quality was maintained. We also found low voltage CT technique is useful not only in reducing radiation dose but also increasing CT attenuation of contrast material. This technique was useful in pediatric patients and patients with renal dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低被曝法、低電圧撮像及びdual energy CTによるmonochromatic image、逐次近似法などを適切に使うことで、診断能を維持したまま、低被曝及び造影剤減量が可能となることを明らかとした。今後の日常診療においてこれらの技術を使うことで、診断的に許容できる範囲で大幅な低被曝を達成できることを明らかにした。国民のCT による被曝量の低下に寄与できると考える。