Project/Area Number |
16K10287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaura Takeshi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任講師 (90437913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
船間 芳憲 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (30380992)
宇都宮 大輔 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30571046)
木藤 雅文 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (40744909)
平田 健一郎 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60759562)
尾田 済太郎 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任助教 (80571041)
幸 秀明 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90710434)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Dual Energy CT / 機械学習 / Texture解析 / Radiomics / エックス線・CT / がん治療効果判定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multi-layer detector CT was able to acquire iodine density and electron density images etc. in comparison with conventional CT, and could obtain a lot of useful information for the tumors. These basic reviews are published in leading journals such as European Radiology and European Journal of Radiology. When applied to the differentiation of lung cancer based on these data, results superior to those of conventional CT are obtained, and it seems to be promising as an imaging biomarker. These were presented at home and abroad conferences. Prognostic evaluation for early lung cancer is still being collected for a very low recurrence rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多層検出器CTは日常臨床に導入されて日が浅く、その基本的な性能は広く認知されていなかったが、我々の検討で様々な領域に有用であることが証明された。また、機械学習の元データとしても有用性が高く、画像バイオマーカーとして有望なことについても解明できた。しかし、近年の早期癌の再発率の低下もあり、癌治療後の予後についてまでは研究期間内では証明する事ができなかった。