| Project/Area Number |
16K10292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 昌宣 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70382603)
佐々木 真理 岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 教授 (80205864)
及川 侑芳 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 任期付助教 (40781563)
中村 豊 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60328614)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 神経ベーチェット病 / 微小血管病変 / 慢性神経ベーチェット病 / 脳微小血管病変 / ベーチェット病 / 中枢神経ベーチェット / 神経Behcet病 / 7TeslaMRI / 脳血管炎 / 放射線診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prospectively examined 12 patients with Behcet disease (BD), including four with Neuro-Behcet disease (NBD), using a 7 T MRI scanner. High-resolution twodimensional T2-weighted images and high-resolution threedimensional T1-weighted images (T1WIs) before and after the administration of contrast agents were obtained. On the high-resolution T1WIs obtained at 7T,minutepunctate/linear hyperintense lesions in subcortical and/or cortical areas were found in three (75%) NBD patients and one (12.5%) BD patient. Further, the minute punctate enhanced lesions in these areas were found on contrastenhanced T1WIs in 2(50%) NBD patients. These findings suggesting microvascular thrombi or inflammation were significantly more frequent in NBD than in BD patients. High-resolution T1WIs obtained at 7 T can detect minute lesions, indicating intracerebral microvascular lesions in patients. Further studies are needed in order to increase the number of case series.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
希少疾患である神経BDについて7TeslaMRIで撮像した。 微小血管病変を検出できた。同病変は髄質動静脈の分布に一致しておりBD症例では認められない所見であったことから神経BDの特異的な所見である可能性がある。新しい知見をを示された。但し症例数が少なく今後の研究課題である。慢性神経BDのこれまで報告と同様に髄液中サイトカイン高値を認めまた小脳萎縮を認めた。慢性型初期病変については今後の検討課題として残された。