Evidence for Comprehensive Ultrasound Diagnosis Argorithm with the Auto Strain Ratio System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kazutaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10351909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎名 毅  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40192603)
櫻井 早也佳  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90771270)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAuto Strain Ratio System / Comprehensive Ultrasound / エラストグラフィ / 乳房腫瘍 / 超音波検査 / 血流評価 / 特異度向上と疑陽性率低減 / 組織像予測 / Elastography / Strain elastography / Ultrasound / Elastography phantom / Auto Diagnosis Algorithm / Strain Elastography / Elastography Phantom / Breast Phantom / Breast Mass / Breast Cancer / Quality Control
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strain elastography, made in Japan, is a popular elastography application in Japan. But not so in foreign Countries. In other counties, the Shearwave elastography is most popular for the elastography application, because the most American and EU clinician think that the strain elastography has more bias during the examination.
We must make a low bias, quality controllable strain elastography system to develop the reliability of strain elastography. At first we made a new low bias elastography system, Auto Strain Ratio System (ASRS), and then we performed a clinical trial to evaluate the reliability of this system compared to the traditional manual strain elastography. And this time, we make a diagnostic algorism with ASRS. Unfortunately we have not performed the clinical trial. But now it’s going on. We think the utility of ASRS and this algorism will be demonstrated on not so far future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳房超音波検査(US)は乳房精密検査の最初に行われる。これまでのUSでは乳房腫瘤を認めた場合、一部の病変以外は診断が確定せず生検されていた。良性病変であれば、本来、生検は不要であり、USだけで最終診断できる対象を増やすことが重要と考えた。
これにはエラストグラフィやドプラによる質的診断が重要である。そこで精度管理が可能なASRSをBモード、ドプラを総合的に診断するComprehensive Ultrasound(研究代表者が以前、概念を命名、論文報告済)のアルゴリズムを作成、有用性を証明する研究を企画した。本アルゴリズムが普及すれば、不要な生検が減らせ、患者負担の軽減に貢献すると思われる。