Design and synthesis of novel amino acid PET tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KATO KOICHI  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 脳病態統合イメージングセンター, 室長 (50382198)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Atsushi
KUMAMOTO Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / PET / トランスポーター / モノカルボン酸 / デュアルイメージング / 放射性医薬品 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 11C-labeled S-methyl-α-methylcysteine (LMMCY) and S-methyl-cysteine (LMCY) were synthesized and their PET studies were carried out using small lung cell SY-tumor bearing mice. Both tracers were accumulated highly in the tumor and the uptake ratios into pancreas and liver were significantly different. The uptake of LMMCY was high in the pancreas and that of LMCY was high both in the pancreas and liver. The mechanism of different uptake of these tracers remains to be studied.
The comparison study of uptake of 11C-AIB and its analog 11C-MeAIB into tumor was performed using eight lung cancer cells. Both tracers were transported into all cells mainly through system A. In addition 11C-AIB was transported partially via system L and ASC. Therefore higher uptake of 11C-AIB was observed in all cells than 11C-MeAIB and in three cells statistically significant difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミノ酸はペプチドやタンパク質の構成要素であり、代謝を介してクエン酸回路の中間体、あるいは神経伝達物質を供給する。疾患によってペプチドやタンパク質の合成、ATP産出やシナプス化学伝達が亢進・抑制することから、アミノ酸の代謝や細胞への取り込みの変化をPETで捉えた画像は様々な疾患診断の指標になると考えられる。
本研究で検討を行った11C標識メチル-α-メチルシステインは既存のメチルシステインと比較して小細胞がんに細胞により高く集積し、膵臓/肝臓の取込み比が大きいことが明らかになった。取込み過程の違いが明らかになれば、それぞれの臓器を対象とした診断、治療への道が開けるのではないかと考えられる。