Prediction of the prognosis of aneurysms treated by EVAR using Cine-MRA images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kawada Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00585276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五島 聡  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90402205)
松尾 政之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40377669)
野田 佳史  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60643020)
河合 信行  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20724561)
子安 裕美  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70610426)
棚橋 裕吉  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40724563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 非造影MRI / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The twenty-patients (mean age 76.0 years; age range, 61-88 years) were underwent an ECG-gated CINE-MR images (C-MRI) following endovascular aortic repair (EVAR) treatment. Patients were categorized based on the changes in the maximum-minor axis diameter of the aneurysms into enlarged (>5 mm diameter enlargement) or other groups. We calculated the approximate volume change (AVC) of the aneurysmal sac in the systolic and diastolic phase using C-MRI, and created a new index obtained by multiplying AVC by the thrombus rate (TR), calculated by the preoperative computed tomography image (AVC value = AVC × TR). We evaluated the difference in AVC-value between the two groups using Mann&Whitney analysis. The AVC value between the two groups were significantly different (P = 0.012). The AVC-index calculated from C-MRI may be useful as a predictive evaluation of aneurysm prognosis following EVAR treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈瘤に対するステントグラフト内挿術は近年確立された低侵襲的治療法であり、その有効性も確立している。一方で術後合併症により瘤径拡大を来たし、追加治療が必要となる症例が存在し、稀に死亡例も報告されているにも関わらず、現時点でその危険性を予測する因子は確立していないことが現状である。本研究で示された手法およびその結果は非侵襲的な検査である非造影MRI画像を用いて治療後の動脈瘤の予後を予測することが出来る可能性を示した点で有用と思われ、今後の技術開発とともにさらに制度の向上が期待できる。今後の知見の集積により最終的にステントグラフト内挿術の治療成績向上へつなげていくことが期待される。