depelopment of low invasive imaging evaluation for human glymphatic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hisashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50378147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田岡 俊昭  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (30305734)
長縄 慎二  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50242863)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 / 血管周囲腔 / ガドリニウム造影剤 / 画像診断学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to indicate the leakage of Gadolinium-based contrast agent (GBCA) into the subarachnoid space around the cortical veins with MRI obtained after intravenous injection of GBCA.And intravenously administered GBCA leaks into the subarachnoid space around the cortical veins in most patients over 37 years of age. However, it should be noted that it can be found occasionally in patients under 37 years of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内のGlymphaticシステムの評価ができることによる臨床的あるいは社会的な利益はきわめて大きいと考えられる。Glymphatic システムは哺乳動物の中枢神経系の廃棄物の排出経路と考えられており、このシステムの解明はアルツハイマー病、パーキンソン病などでの高次脳機能などの障害の病態解明につながる可能性がある。今回このシステムの年齢による機能変化をみることができ、今後これらの疾患や加齢による影響の解明にもつながる可能性があると考えられる。