Ultra-thin shim coil for 7T-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Urayama Shin-ichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (10270729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇士  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (10572224)
武田 和行  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20379308)
松橋 眞生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40456885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 7テスラ / 磁場均一性 / シムコイル / 高インピーダンスコイル技術 / 7T-MRI / B0均一性 / 高インピーダンスコイル / 超高磁場MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
7 Tesla MRI, which has a magnetic field strength several times as high as that of a general clinical MRI, is becoming more important as it starts to be used clinically due to its high signal-to-noise ratio. In this research, we tried to solve the problem of static magnetic field inhomogeneity, which is a big problem in this scanner, by developing a highly effective and low-cost shim coil based on our ultra-thin shim coil technology. First, we designed the spherical harmonic function type and then worked on the development of the multi-coil type. As a result of using parallel resonant circuits and high impedance coil technology so as not to affect a very expensive RF coil adversely, we obtained useful results on bench tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な臨床装置の数倍という高い磁場強度を持つ7テスラMRI装置は、その高い信号ノイズ比から、科学研究のみならず臨床上でも大いに期待されている。生体の複雑な構造が脳内の磁場を乱す不均一磁場問題は、7テスラMRI装置ではその高い磁場強度のために更に大きく、磁場補正に用いるシムコイルというデバイスの新規開発が重要となっている。本研究では、我々が有する超薄型シムコイル開発技術を基に、既存のRFコイルに組み合わせて利用可能な安価かつ有用性の高いシムコイルの開発を目指した。本研究により、7テスラMRIで有利とされているMRスペクトロスコピー法が機能的MRI法の精度が向上することが期待出来る。