Optimization of radiation protection for medical staff during interventional radiology; Radiation protection for the lens of the eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Sumi  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20354699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 忠弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (90356949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYAMA Hiroshi
SUZUKI Shoichi
KATO Ryoichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIVR / 水晶体 / 被ばく低減 / 防護 / 最適化 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 医療スタッフ / 防護の最適化 / 線量評価 / 放射線防護 / 等価線量 / 散乱X線 / エネルギースペクトル / 放射線防護・最適化 / 水晶体被ばく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ICRP recommended a new dose limit to the lens of the eye for workers in planned exposure situations in April 2011. This study objective is to optimize radiation protection for the lens of the eye for medical stuff such as interventional radiologists who are high dose level workers. Research has been carried out from both the experimental research using phantoms to estimate the dose for the medical stuff, and the dose measurement for medical staff at the actual clinical fields. As a result, the dose to the lens of the eye for the IVR medical stuff can be reduced by appropriately using existing protective, although it is higher than that for other worker. Thus medical stuff would achieved compliance with new ICRP dose limit to the lens. We also tried to develop a database for the dose and protection of the IVR medical stuff to make them learn easy protection methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療従事者の中でも比較的被ばく線量が高いとされるIVR術者の水晶体の等価線量評価法を確立し、線量の実態を把握、あわせて既存の防護方法での被ばく低減の可能性を示すことで、わが国の規制において水晶体の等価線量限度が引き下げられた場合にも、より現実的な方法により、規制運用に迅速対応でき、法令遵守を可能にすることができるものと考えられる。また、防護プログラムの開発により、医療従事者の放射線防護への意識を高めることができ、より被ばく低減が進むものと考えられる。