MR Visualization of Treatment Margins Surrounding Liver Cancer in Radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masayuki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (90450577)
Research Collaborator Furuta Toshihiro
Ohnuki Kazunobu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 肝がん / 放射線治療 / 画像診断 / 造影剤 / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 癌 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We invented an MRI technique that can clearly visualize liver cancers and surrounding liver tissues in the early period after radiotherapy had started. We utilized clinically-approved iron oxide-based contrast media. This technique may reduce the risk of local recurrence of cancer lesions as well as the risk of radiation-induced liver damage when using with image-guided radiotherapy. In this project, we investigated the mechanism of the visualization from cell-biological point-of-view and also performed preclinical experiments using an ultra-high field MRI system to show the feasibility of the technique in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線照射によって、本来細胞が持つ、酸化鉄を分解し排泄する機能に異常が生じることを初めて明らかにし、その分解や排泄の速度を調べる手法を考案した点で学術的な意義が大きい。肝がんの放射線治療成績の向上につながる知見が得られた点は、将来の患者利益につながる。また、酸化鉄製剤の新しい使用法を見出した点で、将来、関連領域の創薬につながる可能性もあり、社会的にも意義がある研究と考えられる。