Amino acid transporter in malignant lymphoma; its analysis and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Norifumi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10292583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横濱 章彦  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40323365)
三井 健揮  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80420181)
滝沢 牧子  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70613090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / アミノ酸代謝 / FAMT-PET / MIB1 / FAMT / 免疫組織化学 / リアルタイムPCR / 免疫組織化学染色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of amino acid transporter and its related protein LAT1, ASCT2 and CD98 on lymphoma cells using real-time PCR was analyzed and reveal that these expressions were enhanced in half or lymphoma cell lines. Based on these data, immunohistological staining of LAT-1 and MIB1 were performed in 112 of lymphoma patients. In diffuse large cell lymphoma patients, almost of all cases were strongly positive, while this expression was low (5-30%) in indolent lymphoma such as follicular lymphoma, marginal-zone B-cell lymphoma and small lymphocytic lymphoma. The relation to MIB1 and CD98 are now analyzing.
FAMT-PET was performed in 11 of follicular lymphoma patient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミノ酸トランスポーターおよび関連する蛋白LAT1、ASCT-2、CD98は、リンパ腫細胞株で発現が亢進していた。リンパ腫症例の臨床検体でのアミノ酸トランスポーターLAT-1の発現の強さは、Aggressiveタイプ>Indolentタイプであり、LAT-1関連分子であるCD98も同様の傾向であった。
増殖能の高いタイプでアミノ酸トランスポーターが発現していることは、その阻害により細胞増殖を抑えられる可能性があり、リンパ腫治療の新たな戦略となりうる。