Basic researches about the efficacy of a tryptophan metabolite in the pulmonary radiofrequency ablation effect measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nakada Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (00363599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺腫瘍 / ラジオ波治療 / 家兎 / ラジオ波焼灼療法 / 肺 / 癌 / 放射線 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been identified that in radiofrequency ablation therapy for lung tumors, inflammatory changes and hemorrhage are intermingled in the marginal zone after ablation, which makes it difficult to determine the therapeutic effect. We hypothesized that the combined use of anti-inflammatory drug (tranilast) administration would solve the above problems, and conducted animal experiments using rabbit lungs.Immunohistological study was performed by dividing into the tranilast administration group and the placebo administration group.
As the pharmacological action of tranilast, fibrosis-suppressing effect and vascular permeability / angiogenesis-suppressing effect are known.
In the evaluation of immunostaining, although there was no significant difference, vascular endothelial growth factor and tumor immunosuppressive cytokine production tended to be suppressed in the tranilast group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺腫瘍に対するラジオ波焼灼術の治療法に関しては多くの研究報告がなされているが、本研究のような効果判定に関連した研究報告は少ない。また、通常術後に肺組織を摘出することが困難な患者が治療対象となるため、焼灼後の組織学的所見を詳細に検討した報告も少なく、動物実験を用いた本研究がその代替となり得る。本研究の結果、抗炎症薬が焼灼域周囲の過剰な二次性炎症や出血を抑制する傾向が認められ、治療効果判定の妨げとなるCT検査での高吸収域を早期に縮小させる効果が期待される。これは腫瘍再発の早期発見に寄与し、迅速な追加焼灼術が可能となる点に意義がある。