Upgrading of diagnostic functional imaging using integrated PET/MRI scanner system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20360357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 均  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00325292)
富永 英之  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00393348)
村上 丈伸  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00403428)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPET/MRI / FDG / 認知症 / 体動補正 / 部分容積効果補正 / PET / MRI / brain / dementia / アルツハイマー病 / 放射線 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upgrading of measurement of glucose metabolism in the brain using integrated PET/MRI scanner system were applied. Using simultaneously acquired PET and MRI images by PET/MRI scanner system, the partial volume correction of PET images for brain atrophy could be performed in which the coregistration of PET and MR images could be avoid. All brain regions showed increases in uptake by partial volume correction, however, almost no changes in uptake were observed in the cerebellum and parahippocampal gyrus which showed highest gray matter fractions. The real-time motion correction of PET images using simultaneously measured MRI images could be performed by PET/MRI. The real-time motion correction revealed increasing accuracy of diagnostic imaging for dementia. Since the motion of head during PET scanning could not be avoid in patients with dementia and related neurodegenerative diseases, such real-time motion correction system might be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症における画像診断は、SPECTによる脳血流評価とMRIによる脳形態の評価が臨床で行われているが、今後はPETを用いた脳内ブドウ糖消費量測定による脳神経機能の評価と脳内βアミロイド蓄積および脳内タウ蓄積の測定による脳病理変化の評価が行われるようになる。このような状況において、近年開発され普及し始めている同時収集型PET/MRI 装置を用いてこれらの測定を高精度化し、認知症の画像診断の高度化を図ることは意義のあることと思われる。本研究の成果は認知症のPET/MRI装置を用いた新たな総合画像診断学を確立していく上での礎となりうるものである。