The research for the effects of X-rays irradiation on muscle and muscle precursor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Tomonori  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90400142)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC2C12 / 筋衛星細胞 / マイオカイン / 速筋 / 遅筋 / 細胞遊走 / C2C12細胞 / マイオカイン分泌 / 筋肉幹細胞 / X線照射 / 増殖因子 / 筋管形成阻害 / マイトカイン / 静止期細胞 / 幹細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 筋管形成 / 放射線誘発筋肉組織障害 / 筋肉分泌生理活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the effects of X-rays irradiation on muscle and muscle precursor cells. We found that the irradiation to muscle precursor cells at G1 phase and the cells cultured on collagen type I reduced the effects of irradiation on myogenic differentiation. The migration ability of muscle precursor cells decreased in irradiation at 4 and 8 Gy. The increase in Myh1 and Myh4 mRNA expressions and decrease in Myh7 mRNA expression were detected by X-rays irradiation both after and before myogenic differentiation. It means X-rays irradiation lead to the increase in fast muscle and decrease in slow muscle because Myh4, Myh1 and Myh7 encode the fastest, faster and latest muscle fibers, respectively. X-rays irradiation decreased mRNA expressions of myokines, CCL8、CXCL1 CCL2、CCL7、FGF21.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋肉に対する放射線影響は、筋肉が放射線に強いと考えられてきたこととから、影響が全く見られないわけではないにもかかわらず進められた来なかった。本研究では、多くの観点から、また、筋肉に関する研究の最新知見である内分泌機能の観点からも含めて筋肉に対する放射線影響を検討し、影響が現れる条件を明らかにした点で意義深い。