Personalized radiosensitized radioimmunotherapy for peritoneal dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Yukie  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10397242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核医学 / PET / がん / 放射線 / 放射免疫療法 / 三次元培養 / 増感剤 / 個別化 / 放射線増感剤 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is currently no effective treatment for peritoneal dissemination, and development of new treatment is needed. Radioimmunotherapy with antibodies labeled with therapeutic radionuclides is a promising method to treat peritoneal dissemination. We have previously reported that the radioimmunotherapy using the radionuclide 64Cu-labeled anti-EGFR antibody was effective for peritoneal dissemination of gastrointestinal cancers. However, further optimization is desired for use of this therapy. In this study, we developed a method to select sensitizers that are effective in radioimmunotherapy with 64Cu-labeled anti-EGFR antibody, with a 3D tumor cell culture screening. Also, we demonstrated that the drugs selected by the sensitizer screening are actually effective in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化器がんは、本邦で罹患数が多く、死因上位を占める疾患である。また、消化器がんにおける腹腔内微小転移は現在有効な治療法がなく、新規治療法の開発が求められている。本研究では、3Dがん培養スクリーニングを用い、抗EGFR放射免疫療法においてがん特性に応じた効果的な増感剤を選択する方法を開発した。また、選択増感剤が、腹腔内微小転移に対し効果があることをマウスモデルを用い実証した。