| Project/Area Number |
16K10380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nam JinMin 北海道大学, 国際連携研究教育局, 講師 (60414132)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森岡 裕香 北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (00360264)
| Research Collaborator |
ONODERA Yasuhito
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 放射線 / 癌浸潤 / 小胞輸送 / インテグリン / がん微小環境 / がん細胞 / 浸潤 / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Integrins regulation and microenvironment changes are involved in cancer cell survival, invasion and metastasis. Radiation can remodel the microenvironment by secreted molecules which contribute to radioresistance and enhancing invasive activity in cancer cells. In this study, we focused on microenvironment after radiation treatment, and analyzed molecular mechanisms of invasive recurrence after radiotherapy. We found that intergrin-binding radiation sensitizer decreased cancer cell survival and invasive activity after radiation in breast cancer cells. In addition, our data suggest that lysosomes function and trafficking are involved in invasive activity after radiation treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、多くの種類のがん治療に放射線が用いられており、放射線治療により予後が高くなることが報告されている。一方、副作用の軽減や治療効果の向上のために、治療に使用する照射線量を低くする目的での放射線増感剤の探索や、浸潤癌再発・転移の抑制を目指した分子メカニズム解明が必要とされ、放射線生物学的な基礎研究の発展が急務である。学術的意義:放射線照射後、細胞外微小環境の変化に関わる、細胞内の小胞輸送と浸潤性に関連した分子メカニズムの一端を見出した。社会的意義:がん細胞の放射線への耐性に関わる研究成果から、将来、放射線治療の発展に役立つ可能性が期待できる。