Project/Area Number |
16K10383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
照沼 利之 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助手 (40361349)
Research Collaborator |
Fukumitsu Nobuyoshi
Takahashi Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 部分肝照射 / 陽子線治療 / 体積変化 / 代償性肥大 / 非剛体画像レジストレーション / 線量分布 / 1肝臓腫瘍 / 線量体積関係 / 残存肝体積 / 肝臓癌 / 残肝機能 / 肝予備能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We quantitatively analyzed change of the liver volume due to partial liver irradiation with protons. Treatment planning support tool implementing deformable image registration software was used, and the dose distribution of protons was adapted to consecutive post-treatment CT images. Post-treatment hypertrophy was not observed, if pre-treatment functional reserve of the liver had been estimated to be ALBI grade 2 or 3. We analyzed change of Hounsfield value of the irradiated and unirradiated liver area over time. The density difference between those area was constantly observed in pre-contrasted images, and the density difference in contrasted images was maximum one year after PBT, then became equivalent three years after PBT. Those findings will help establishing safety assessment of partial liver irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年肝癌に対する根治的な陽子線治療が行われることが多くなってきた.しかし肝内異所再発の多い肝癌では,複数回の治療を要する患者は稀ではない.また既に肝予備能が低下している患者も多い.よって照射による肝臓の変化を正確に予測して治療の可否を判断するための知見の集積が求められる.この研究ではその判断の一助となる知見が得られたものと考えているが,治療の安全性を事前評価できるまでには更なる研究が必要である.