Basic study of the damage of conception abilities to the gonad immature male by low dose radiation exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Uno Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30302540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 未歩 (渡辺未歩)  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50568665)
金澤 亜希  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50738979)
齋藤 正好  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任研究員 (80118885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性腺 / 放射線被ばく / 不妊 / 妊孕性 / 担子菌抽出物 / 若年者被ばく / 性腺被ばく / 放射線防護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out basic examination about the influence on male gonad when a young fellow received the radiation exposure of the low dose. The male mice age of 4 weeks that a gonad was immature were irradiated to whole body X- rays (1.5-4.5Gy). Four weeks after, the irradiated male mice (8 weeks age) were live together with a normal female mice for 10days, and examined the conception ability (a fertility index and the number of the newborn babies) for the female mice.
The fertility index decreased with an irradiation mice for a non-irradiation male mouse with 60-80%. Furthermore, the number of newborn babies were decreased by 3.0-4.5Gy irradiation. In addition, after feeding the feed containing the culture basidiomycete extraction material that a radioprotection effect was studied in our laboratory, improvement was recognized at a number of the fertility index and the newborn babies of the mouse and newborn baby upbringing rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト生殖腺に対する確定的影響のしきい線量 (ICRP Publ.60) は、男子の永久不妊で3.5から6.0Gy、女子では0.65から1.5Gyとしている。また、東北大震災に伴う東京電力の事故によって発生した放射線被ばくでも、最も大きな関心は小児や妊婦・胎児に対する長期に亘る健康不安であった。本研究では、性腺の未成熟な若年者の低線量放射線被ばくのモデルとしてマウスを用いた妊孕性(妊娠率、産児数)および新生仔の発育異常について基礎的な解析が重要と考え計画した。