Development of novel radioprotectors that target p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akinori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90334234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 伸  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 教授 (00222472)
王 冰  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線影響研究部, チームリーダー(定常) (10300914)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線防護剤 / 細胞死 / 分子標的創薬 / p53 / 正常組織防護 / p53制御剤 / アポトーシス / 放射線治療 / 有機合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibiting p53-dependent apoptosis by chemical p53 inhibitors is effective for preventing radiation-induced damage in hematopoietic lineages, while p53 and p21 also play radioprotective roles in the gastrointestinal epithelium. Among the radioprotective 8-quinolinol derivatives that were reported in our previous work, 5CHQ proved to be unique in showing a shifting its transactivation from proapoptotic to protective responses including enhancing p21 induction and suppressing PUMA induction. We also found that 5CHQ has a remarkable activity for protecting mice from gastrointestinal death by abdominal irradiation. These findings indicate that the pharmacological upregulation of radioprotective p53-target genes is an effective strategy for gastrointestinal syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高精度放射線療法の進展は目覚ましく、線量集中性の向上によって高い治療効果が得られるようになった。しかしながら、周辺のリスク臓器に有害事象が生じないようにするため依然として正常組織障害が処方できる腫瘍線量の限界を決めており、物理的な線量分布の改善だけでなく、生命科学の知見を応用した正常組織選択的な放射線防護剤の開発が期待されている。p53制御剤は、正常なp53機能をもつ正常組織の放射線細胞死を選択的に防護し、p53機能を喪失しているがん細胞は防護しないため、放射線治療の耐容線量や、抗がん剤の耐用量を向上させる副作用軽減剤として、がんゲノム医療に相応しい特性を示す防護剤として注目されている。