Establishment of a cancer stem cell line for radiation biological research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Ken  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50152195)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / スフェロイド / CD133 / 癌 / 放射線 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined cell culturing methods which enable to establish a cancer stem cell line from cancer stem cell-like cells (cancer stem cell marker-positive and undifferentiated cell marker-positive cells) existing in three dimensional cell masses (spheroids) of human glioblastoma cells. The cancer stem cell-like cells could be cultured in spheroids for a long period under a developed cell culturing condition. It was also shown that those cells maintained the phenotype as a cancer stem cell during the long-term culturing. This study could not establish the method which successively culture the cancer stem cell-like cells alone sorted from spheroids for a long period. It was suggested that further studies are needed to examine the cell culturing methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線がん治療後のがん幹細胞の生存は、再発、転移に繋がり効率の良い治療にとって大きなマイナス要因と最近考えられている。従って、がん幹細胞に対する放射線殺細胞効果を高める治療法の開発が重要となっている。しかし、がん幹細胞が実際に生体内でどのように発生し、増殖、移動しているのかその挙動についてはほとんど分かっていない。放射線生物学的研究にがん幹細胞が安定的に供給できれば、放射線がん治療の進展に大きく役立つ。本研究は、スフェロイド内に存在するがん幹細胞様細胞をがん幹細胞としての形質を保持させたまま長期培養できる培養法を明らかにした。この研究成果は、放射線生物学的ながん幹細胞研究に寄与できると考える。