Prediction of radiosensitivity with salivary metabolomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tokuuye Koichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00334061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌弘  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタボローム / 唾液 / 肺癌 / 放射線肺臓炎 / 唾液メタボローム / 非小細胞肺癌 / 放射線感受性 / 放射線障害 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation pneumonitis (RP) can be life-threatening and cause a limiting factor of radiotherapy. Several factors associated with RP have been found by many researchers, however, RP prediction before radiotherapy is still difficult because patient-related factors are not fully understood. To investigate personalized risk factor, saliva samples were collected for patients with lung cancer who received radiotherapy, and metabolome analysis was performed. As a result, three metabolites were detected as an independent prognostic factors among about 500 metabolomes before radiotherapy. This study showed that these procedures can contribute to personalized radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線肺臓炎は肺癌の放射線治療において致死的な副作用である。照射線量、照射体積に依存するほか種々の危険因子が知られているものの、個人差が大きいために、予め副作用を予測して治療を進めることは困難である。そこで、患者の負担をかけずに放射線肺臓炎の個別化予測因子を検索するために唾液メタボロームに注目して、その有効性を検討した。クラスター解析の結果、放射線治療前に放射線肺臓炎の発生に関連する3種類のメタボロームを検出することができた。この因子は個人差に起因するものであり、放射線治療の個別化に貢献するものである。個別化医療が叫ばれる中で意義深い結果と考えられる。