Prediction of radiosensitivity of head and neck cancer using comprehensive genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Motegi Atsushi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (10433997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 哲夫  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (10261851)
北條 秀博  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (60638774)
Research Collaborator Tsuchihara Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 放射感受性予測 / HPV / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / バイオマーカー / 放射線治療感受性 / HPV関連がん / 腫瘍特異的遺伝子 / 低侵襲バイオマーカー / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 中咽頭癌 / p53 / cell free DNA / 放射線感受性 / 遺伝子変異 / 放射線 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 治療感受性予測 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a pilot study investigating the change of the amount of cancer-specific DNA throughout radiotherapy in saliva and blood of the patients with oropharyngeal cancer. HPV-related DNA in the saliva decreased significantly during the treatment period, and part of the patients whose saliva contained large amount of HPV-related DNA experienced recurrences. Head neck cancer-specific mutation, such as TP53 and NOTCH1, were also detectable in DNA extracted from saliva. With these preliminary findings, it will be more feasible to conduct studies to predict radiosensitivity of patients with head neck cancer using their saliva which contains cancer-specific DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部領域のがんに対する放射線治療は、粘膜炎や口腔乾燥などの副作用が問題となる。