Project/Area Number |
16K10429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 裕 徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (50548675)
森根 裕二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (60398021)
居村 暁 徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (90380021)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Shinichiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | インスリン産生細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 3次元培養 / RCPピース / Insulin-producing cell / ADSC / 幹細胞分化 / 膵島移植 / 1型糖尿病 / I型糖尿病 / IPC / β細胞補填療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Generation of insulin-producing cells (IPCs) is expected as the new option for the radical therapy of type 1 DM patients. Technique of regenerative medicine is considered as useful for generating these IPCs from mesenchymal stem cells. Among these cells, we have focused on adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) due to its multipotency and easy-procurement, thus we have already established an easy and rapid 2-step differentiation protocol for IPCs from ADSC. However, some issues which should be resolved still remain such as the poor cell expansion rate and the lot equalization of generated IPCs. For solving these issues, here we are investigating to establish a rapid and more effective protocol of generating IPCs from ADSCs with choosing the best procedure among three dimensional culture systems which are many reported, by modifying our 2-step protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ADSCは、採取量が豊富・倫理的問題が少ない・遺伝子導入などの DNA ダメージがない、といった有用性のために臨床応用が比較的容易である。上記の実験結果から得られる知見は、安全性が担保され、脳死アロ膵島移植と同等もしくはそれ以上の成績であることが実証されれば、即臨床応用可能である。今後、donor source の問題解決のみならず、膵島移植自体へのブレイクスルーとなる可能性を秘めている。