Development of innovative method for diagnosis of acute rejection after small bowel transplantation using high resolution graphic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshiaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50621710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 智章  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20197247)
松浦 俊治  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10532856)
柳 佑典  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30596664)
吉丸 耕一朗  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60711190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords拒絶反応 / 小腸移植 / マウスモデル / マイクロCT / 新たな拒絶モデル / マウス小腸移植モデル / 移植・再生医療 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed small bowel transplantation using mouse to make acute rejection model. However, it was difficult to perform small bowel transplantation using mouse model because mouse was very small for vascular anastomosis. So, the new model without vascular anastomosis was necessary. Then, we transplanted the small intestine of neonatal mouse into the abdominal wall of recipient where the blood stream was abundant. And we evaluated the presence or absence of acute rejection. In auto-transplantation group, we confirmed the graft bowel one week and one month after transplantation, and the villous height was well maintained. On the other hand, in allo-transplantation group, the graft bowel wasn’t confirmed and the villous was flattened and lymphoid cells were infiltrated. We were able to check that the rejection model was useful due to immunohistological findings. We could not perform research using three-dimensional CT imaging and FDG-PET. So we have to continue further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小腸移植では、移植後の拒絶反応を他臓器より起こしやすく、全身状態も重篤化しやすい。その理由として小腸自体リンパ組織を豊富に含む臓器であり、拒絶反応を起こしやすい。拒絶反応は免疫機序が関与しており、マウスを用いた免疫の研究は進んでおり、マウスモデルを用いた研究は重要である。しかしながら、マウスは小さく、血管吻合をすることは困難であるため、血管吻合を必要としないモデルの作成は重要である。今回、グラフト小腸を腹壁に移植するモデルを作成することができ、今後の研究の発展に寄与できると考える。拒絶の診断に三次元X線マイクロCTやFDG-PETを用いる研究はできなかったが、今後継続していきたいと考える。