| Project/Area Number |
16K10434
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Waka 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 特任助教 (20457659)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
家入 里志 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
谷本 昭英 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10217151)
川野 孝文 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40457651)
加治 建 鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
中目 和彦 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70448570)
向井 基 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (80468024)
山田 耕嗣 鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (80528042)
大西 峻 鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10614638)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 大量小腸切除 / 短腸症候群 / 長期絶食 / 腸管萎縮 / Acyl-ghrelin / 腸管順応 / Glucagon-like peptide-2 / 新生児 / グレリン / 消化管 / 経静脈栄養 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prepared long-term fasted parenteral nutrition model rats and reproduced atrophy of intestinal mucosa by long-term fasting. Subsequently, ghrelin was administered to this model rat, and the effect on intestinal atrophy was examined. As a result, the atrophy of the villi and crypt depth in the jejunum was alleviated, and it was judged that it had an effective action on atrophy of the small intestine mucosa. Next, in order to reproduce short bowel syndrome and examine the effect of ghrelin on intestinal adaptation after intestinal resection, an 80% short bowel model rat was prepared and administered with ghrelin. As a result, although there was a result that ghrelin administration suggested the intestinal adaptation promotion of the remaining intestinal tract, the mechanism of action, the specific optimal administration timing, and the examination of dosage amount have not been reached, and further studies are needed in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経静脈栄養により長期間の絶食が可能となったが、QOLの低下や消化管粘膜の萎縮、経静脈栄養関連肝障害などの合併症が生じうる。これらを回避するには早期経腸栄養への移行が鍵となるが、腸管順応の機序は未だ不明である。一方、成長ホルモン分泌促進作用を有する消化管ホルモンであるグレリン(Ghrelin)は、生体内組織の修復・成長に関わる様々な生理作用を発揮するペプチドである。そこで、グレリンが腸管粘膜萎縮予防と残存腸管の順応にどのように作用するかを検討した。今回の研究で、グレリンの腸管粘膜萎縮予防や腸管順応への効果的な作用が示唆されたため、今後さらなる研究を重ね、臨床応用へと繋げていけると考えている。