| Project/Area Number |
16K10440
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 整 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00338831)
佐野 達 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00646870)
富田 晃一 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10647267)
片柳 創 東京医科大学, 医学部, 臨床准教授 (90317850)
千葉 斉一 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90348665)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / サルコペニア / 骨格筋量指標(SMI) / CAVI / SF-8 / 術後合併症 / 性別 / 健康状態評価基準 / InBody770 / 手術適応 / InBody 770 / inbody |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In gastrointestinal surgery of elderly people, the index of sarcopenia (skeletal muscle mass index: SMI), the index of arteriosclerosis (cardio-ankle vascular index: CAVI), and the subjective health-related quality of life scale were measured before surgery, and the relationship with postoperative complications was investigated. These investigations had shown that the progression of sarcopenia and/or arteriosclerosis in the elderly are closely associated with postoperative complications. In addition, the index derived from sarcopenia, arteriosclerosis, sex, serum albumin level, etc. were able to predict postoperative complications very sensitively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者に侵襲の大きな手術をどこまで適用するかは、手術適応を決定する上で最も悩ましい問題である。本研究は高齢者に対して前向きに術前因子(サルコペニア、動脈硬化、主観的健康QOL、性別、生化学データなど)と重篤な術後合併症との関連を検討することにより、高齢者の消化器外科手術における術前の新たなリスク評価方法を提案することができた。この評価方法を適用することにより、消化器外科手術の術前に、合併症発症リスクの高い高齢者を選別することが可能となり、安全な手術を遂行する上で大いなる助けとなる。