Analysis of immune cells involved in ischemia reperfusion injury related acute transplant rejection and development of their effective control strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUMI Masayoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60512978)
Research Collaborator HIRAI toshihito
KANZAWA taichi
IMAI toshio
TOKITA daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフラクタルカイン / 虚血再灌流障害 / 臓器移植 / 拒絶反応 / マウス心臓移植 / 献腎移植 / 虚血再潅流障害 / ケモカイン / CX3CR1 / Fractalkine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We transplanted allogeneic donor hearts preserved at 4℃ for 8 hours (IRI group) or 0.5 hours (control group). The survival rate of allografts in the IRI group was significantly lower than that in the control group. To clarify the importance of CX3CR1 in IRI-related rejection, donor hearts preserved at 4℃ for 8 hours were transplanted in CX3CR1 knock-out mice. The survival rate of allografts in these mice was significantly higher than that in the wild-type mice. Anti-fractalkine (FKN) antibody prolonged graft survival in mice transplanted with donor hearts preserved at 4℃ for 8 hours. In conclusion, FKN-CX3CR1 interaction is crucial in IRI-related rejection in allogeneic transplantation. Anti-FKN antibody has a potential to improve the outcome of deceased-donor transplantation by blocking FKN-CX3CR1 interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植において、摘出臓器を長時間冷却保存した後に移植すると虚血再灌流障害が起こることが知られている。この虚血再灌流障害はカルシニューリン阻害薬などの既存の免疫抑制剤では制御できない拒絶反応を誘導することが報告されており、その制御は移植医療の重要な課題の一つである。今回、我々はその虚血再灌流障害によって誘導される拒絶反応に白血球を遊走させるケモカインの1種であるフラクタルカイン(FKN)が関与していることを初めて明らかにした。さらに、本研究ではFKNをターゲットとした抗体製剤を用いることで、脳死下あるいは心停止下の臓器移植における成績を向上させ得る可能性を見出した。