Perioperative management using artificial pancreas in pancreatic transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ITO TAIHEI  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60509701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 會田 直弘  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40750500)
剣持 敬  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50215133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵臓移植 / 1型糖尿病 / 慢性腎不全 / 人工膵臓 / 膵移植 / インスリン分泌能 / マージナルドナー / 周術期管理 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perioperative glycemic control has been shown to be important in the management of highly invasive surgery. During the perioperative period of pancreas transplantation for type 1 diabetes, glycemic control was strictly performed with artificial pancreas STG-55, and compared with the control group.
The median HbA1c at 6 months after transplantation was 5.2 (4.5-6.3) % in the control group, whereas there was no significant difference with 5.0 (4.2-5.9) %, but it tended to be lower in the artificial pancreas group. Postoperative monitoring with artificial pancreas attachment has revealed that the need for administration of post-transplant insulin is higher does in pancreas transplants procured from marginal donors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器提供という崇高な意思を、手術技術や周術期管理の向上により、さらに多くの臓器不全患者につなぐことが求められている。膵臓移植では周術期の管理として、人工膵臓による厳密な血糖コントロールが移植直後の臓器の負担を軽減し、さらなる移植成績の向上につながることが期待される。
本邦では臓器提供が少なく、高年齢ドナーなど、いわゆるマージナルドナーが多い。本研究によってもたらされる成果は、より多くの膵臓移植を必要とする糖尿病患者への移植機会を増やす可能性があり、高侵襲である手術時の負担の軽減にもつながると考えられる。