Detecting and quantifying donor derived cell free DNA in the blood of solid organ transplant recipients as a biomarker for graft injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Chiba-East-Hospital
Principal Investigator
SAIGO KENICHI  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (60323424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井ノ上 逸朗  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 教授 (00192500)
圷 尚武  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 部長 (00344979)
北村 博司  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (40287701)
丸山 通広  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40399754)
大月 和宣  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (50399755)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords拒絶反応 / cell free DNA / SNP / 臓器移植 / 移植臓器障害 / 免疫抑制療法モニタリング / 移植外科学 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute or chronic graft rejection is the primary threat to transplant recipients. Development of diagnostic test(s) with non-invasive biomarker to monitor allograft status will gain quality of life of transplant recipients. Measurement of donor derived cell free DNA (ddcfDNA) in the blood have been described as such a non-invasive biomarker for organ transplantations.
Plasma collected after transplantation were examined. The ddcfDNA percentages were highly elevated on the first day after transplantation, and remained highly variable during the first week, then exponentially decreased to value below 1% after two weeks in stable patients with no sign of rejection. The percentages were elevated in the presence of rejection and decreased to the baseline after treatment. The quantification of ddcfDNA is the promising method to detect graft injury at early stage. This non-invasive method enables us close follow up the graft injury and prevent graft rejection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫学や免疫抑制剤の進歩により臓器移植の成績が向上していると言うものの、未だ拒絶反応は移植臓器の長期生着にとって大きな問題である。また、その確定診断を得るための生検は侵襲的であり移植臓器の種類によっては困難ですらある。今回計画した障害された或いは壊死に陥った細胞から血流中に放出されるDNA断片であるドナー由来cell-free DNAの測定を利用した方法は拒絶反応を迅速かつ非侵襲的に診断しうる新たな診断法となりうると考えられた。また、抗免疫療法の評価法としての可能性も示唆され臓器移植症例毎の抗免疫療法の評価というオーダーメイド医療への発展も期待できると考える。