Analisys valve function and morphorogic change in the patients with long-support LVAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATA HIROKI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80638198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 順二郎  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 病院長 (20393233)
藤田 知之  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (10457012)
福嶌 教偉  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (30263247)
植田 初江  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (40522983)
瀬口 理  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (60570869)
松本 順彦  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (10781908)
戸田 宏一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40379235)
吉川 泰司  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40570594)
堂前 圭太郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20774219)
吉岡 大輔  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40645959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords左心補助人工心臓 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全 / 大動脈弁閉鎖不全 / 三尖弁閉鎖不全 / 僧帽弁閉鎖不全症 / 大動脈弁閉鎖不全症 / 三尖弁閉鎖不全症 / 人工臓器 / 心臓外科 / 心移植 / 補助人工心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to analyse impact of long-term LVAD support on cardiac and valve function. We have assessed a lot of data collected at National Cerebral and Cardiovascular Center and Osaka University and found that mitral valve intervention might not be always necessary at LVAD implantation. Our paper was accepted for publication in the "Journal of Artificial Organ" in 2018. We also reviewed the data collected in J-MACS (Japanese registry) and the results were presented at the annual meeting of ISHLT (International Society for Heart and Lung Transplantation) in 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
左心補助人工心臓(LVAD)手術数は年々増加し現在約150例/年である。LVAD装着後、心移植待機中に弁膜症が発生・増悪することがあり、その関連因子や対処法の検討が重要である。我々はこれまで、有意な大動脈弁閉鎖不全と三尖弁閉鎖不全はLVAD装着時に手術介入したほうが良いが僧帽弁閉鎖不全に関しては必ずしも介入しなくて良い、という研究結果を得て論文発表を行った。また、術後の右心不全発生にはLVAD装着時の弁手術は関係なく術前右心機能が関連因子となるという解析結果を得た。今後Destination Therapyの導入でLVAD装着患者は更に増加する見込みであり、本研究の意義は大きいと考える。