Discovering the biomarkers and development of new therapeutics in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asano Toshimichi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (10756688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
土川 貴裕  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50507572)
中村 透  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70645796)
平岡 圭  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (10719587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / バイオマーカー / 治療候補遺伝子 / 消化器外科 / 外科 / 実験外科学 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In TK-1 protein expression analysis of 95 cases of pancreatic cancer resected using immunostaining, 41 cases (43.2%) were positive and 54 cases (56.8%) were negative. There was no difference in prognosis between positive and negative cases compared with clinical information (p = 0.47). Blood TK-1 protein expression analysis using patient's serum increased in 38.4% of pancreatic cancer cases (> 80 U / L) and showed a high value compared with 7.7% positive rate of adult normal serum, but ROC curve Then, it became a low value with AUC = 0.64. Real time PCR and western blotting assays were performed to analyze the inhibitory effect of FTD on cell proliferation in pancreatic cancer cell lines, using MIAPac2 and PK-9, which are both highly expressed mRNA and protein, and Panc-1 and AsPc1 which are lowly expressed. The effect on cell proliferation was examined by MTT assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TK-1 (thymidine kinase-1)に着目し、膵癌新規腫瘍マーカーの可能性を検討した。TK-1蛋白発現は膵癌患者血清中の38.4%で上昇(>80 U/L)し、成人正常血清の陽性率7.7%と比較し高値を示した。また抗癌剤のトリフルリジンは作用機序にTK-1を必須とするため、TK-1 を発現亢進する膵癌細胞株に対する効果を検討した。トリフルリジンは他癌種で臨床使用されているが、膵癌への応用が示唆された。