Analysis of 5hmc as a marker for canceration of mammary ductal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tokiko  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教(特定雇用) (30447742)
Research Collaborator ITO Ken-ichi
FUKUSHIMA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳癌 / バイオマーカー / がん化 / DNA脱メチル化 / 5-ヒドロメチルシトシン(5hmC) / 良性腫瘍 / 外科 / 新規マーカーの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to search for new biomarkers for breast cancer, the expression of the intermediate metabolite 5-hydromethylcytosine (5hmC) of DNA demethylation was analyzed in normal breast tissues and breast cancer tissues of clinical specimens using immunohistological staining. The positive rate of 5hmC in breast cancer clinical tissues was significantly reduced in breast cancer cells compared to normal breast ductal epithelial cells. Furthermore, a significant reduction of 5hmC expression in breast cancer cells was observed regardless of menopausal status, breast cancer subtypes. These results suggest that abnormalities in DNA demethylation in mammary ductal epithelial cells may be involved in the carcinogenesis of ductal epithelial cells in breast tissue, and suggested that the reduced expression of 5hmC may be useful as a biomarker that can be used in the histopathological diagnosis of breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床乳癌の病理組織診断で、非癌細胞と癌細胞の鑑別に有用なバイオマーカーは未だ確立されておらず、現在でも悪性か否かの確定は、経験を積んだ乳腺病理専門医の診断に依存している。その一方で、超早期癌である非浸潤性乳管癌では、まだ癌化していない病変が過剰診断されている可能性も示唆されている。本邦の乳癌患者は今後も増加が予測されるが、有用なバイオマーカーを病理組織診断に導入できれば、より客観的な病理組織診断が可能になる。今回の解析結果から、5hmCが乳癌細胞のバイオマーカーとして有用な可能性が示唆され、5hmCの評価の併用が乳癌の病理組織診断の一助となる可能性が示唆される。