Integrated analysis of oncogene candidates MYNN and p53 and elucidation of lung cancer development mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ito Sachio  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30335624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹井 香織  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50722162)
阪口 政清  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70379840)
片山 博志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90713975)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMYNN / BTB/POZ / p53 / Lung cancer / 癌関連遺伝子 / 肺癌 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel oncogene Myoneurin (MYNN) belongs to the BTB / POZ-Zinc Finger protein family. MYNN has a high frequency of gene amplification in lung cancer, ovarian cancer, esophageal cancer, breast cancer, etc. Amplification of the MYNN-encoded chromosome 3q26 region has been confirmed in many cancers, and in recent years, the Cancer driver gene has been actively identified from this region. Since MYNN has strong transcription repressing ability, tumorigenicity, and p53 binding ability, it was considered that functional analysis of MYNN is very important for understanding carcinogenesis.
In this study, we have presented new findings on the functional interaction between MYNN and p53.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで機能未知であったがん遺伝子MYNNについての新しい知見を示した。MYNNとp53の発現バランスは細胞を通常状態に維持するために必要で、MYNNが過剰発現し発現バランスが崩れることでp53の機能を阻害し細胞が癌化する機能を獲得する可能性が示唆された。このことは肺癌発症のメカニズムを解明する上で有益な学術的意義を持ち、さらには癌の早期発見・治療応用・予後管理へと発展できるための社会的意義があると考える。