The role of hypothalamus Neuropeptide Y system in metabolic effect after sleeve gastrectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANETAKA Kengo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (10549570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 晋  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404218)
小林 慎一朗  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (80623363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肥満外科手術 / 視床下部 / 視床下部ホルモン / 肥満マウスモデル / 病的肥満症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morbid obesity has been one of the important issues on public health. Its population has increasing worldwide and we can see same tendency in Japan. Metabolic surgery such as laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy was introduced into Japan and this procedure has been standard option to cure patients with morbid obesity. However, the crucial mechanism of this kind of operation remains to be elucidated. Appetite is known to be controlled in hypothalamus which is involved in brain-gut circuit. Neuropeptide Y, NPY plays very important role in brain-gut circuit, and it seems to be key factor of the effect of sleeve gastrectomy. We conducted the animal experiment using NPY knock-out mice in order to elucidate the role of NPY. However, we could not obtain definitive result because we could not establish long-survival models after sleeve gastrectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満症手術をうけたマウスは食嗜好の変化を来すことが知られている。同様な現象はヒトでも経験されるところであり、肥満手術は中枢神経系も関与することが示唆されるが、その機序は不明である。NPY系は視床下部に存在し、カロリー摂取制限による生存寿命の延長や腫瘍発生の抑制に関与することが、マウスの系によって報告されている。肥満外科手術におけるNPY系の解明を行うことで、手術を行うことなく食欲を調整する治療法の開発を目指したが、今回の検討では手術手技が安定せず、明確な結果を得ることが出来なかった。しかし消化管と脳のネットワークが注目される昨今、肥満外科手術と視床下部の関連の研究は今後も重要な問題である。