Development of new treatment targeting thyroid cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Suguru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (00583387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩舘 学  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00381393)
鈴木 眞一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70235951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / Nkx2-1 / 未分化癌 / Side population cell / 甲状腺 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established Side Population Cell-derived thyroid cell line (SPTL), cell line of mouse thyroid Side Population (SP) cells, to analyze the mechanism of differentiation induction of anaplastic thyroid cancer. By analyzing the gene expression profiles of this SPTL and anaplastic thyroid cancer, we found the group of genes whose expression is increased or decreased. We constructed a doxycycline-inducible Nkx2-1 expressing cell line, and confirmed that Nkx2-1 induced phosphorylation of AKT and that the pathway of AKT is essential in thyroid differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は甲状腺未分化癌を分化誘導することにより癌の浸潤および転移を制御することにある。さらに、甲状腺幹細胞との比較検討をすることにより甲状腺未分化癌は甲状腺幹細胞と似たような遺伝子発現プロファイルをもつことが確認された。甲状腺幹細胞と癌の分化のメカニズムを解析することにより、新たな癌治療の概念を生み出す大きな意義があると考える。