The elucidation of the metastasis in bone marrow mechanism in hormonal therapy-resistant breast cancer and development of the new molecular target drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KONDO NAOTO  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90529166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 竜也  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30315882)
遠藤 友美  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20566228)
吉本 信保  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10551244)
Research Collaborator Nishikawa Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsbreast cancer / RAI2 / 乳癌 / 骨転移 / エストロゲンレセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 451 invasive breast cancer tissues was available for analysis of RAI2 mRNA . We also sought correlations between clinicopathological factors and levels of RAI2 expression in these samples. The expression of markers associated with tumor-initiating capacity, such as SNAI1, SNAI2 and VIM was also analyzed. The median follow-up period was 9.0 years. Results: We found positive correlations between low expression of RAI2 mRNA and shorter disease-free survival and overall survival in breast cancer patients (P=0.003, P<0.0001, respectively), which was limited to ERα-positive patients (P=0.04, P=0.0009, respectively), and not seen in ERα-negative patients (P=0.52, P=0.27, respectively). Low RAI2 mRNA levels were positively correlated with high grade, ERα-negativity and PgR negativity. Multivariate analysis indicated that low level RAI2 mRNA expression was an independent factor for survival both overall in breast cancer and in ERα-positive breast cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討により、骨髄転移抑制遺伝子候補であるRAI2がER陽性乳癌の予後に関連することが示された。これをもとに、今後は、乳癌細胞株を用いて、RAI2を強制発現およびノックダウンした場合のホルモン療法薬への影響を検討している