Improvement of islet transplantation results by controlling ubiquitin-proteasome endoplasmic reticulum stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017-2019)
Iwate Medical University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ise Kazuya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90363746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 章  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40275540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞培養 / 細胞シート / 膵臓 / 膵島移植 / 小胞体ストレス / 膵島細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic experiment of cell transplantation, we aimed to make a secretory cell sheet and evaluate the function of the sheeted cells. As a pre-stage for carrying out endoplasmic reticulum stress-related studies during cell culture and recovery, an evaluation model for sheet cells was prepared using cultured cells (mesenchymal stem cells). After culturing the mesenchymal stem cells for 2 weeks in the cell culture room, the cells were collected and seeded on a temperature-responsive culture dish (Up Cell) to prepare a cell sheet. 3 days after seeding, the cell sheet was collected by Cell Shifter and transferred onto a gelatin gel. The condition of the cells under the preparation process was observed with an optical microscope, and the conditions for preparing the stacking sheet were mainly determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵島移植は1型糖尿病に対する治療法として実施されている。膵島細胞は、精製の過程で受ける、酸化ストレス、虚血、小胞体ストレスなどに対して、脆弱な細胞である。そのため、膵島分離から移植までに、細胞の喪失やインスリン分泌低下が生じ、治療成績に影響を与えている。一方、近年膵島細胞の生存には小胞体ストレスが深く関わっていること、インスリン分泌においてユビキチンープロテアソームシステムが関与していることが示されている。膵島分離、培養、単離、シート作成の各ステップでの小胞体ストレス反応について、分子生物学的手法を用い明らかにすることが期待される。