Efficacy of hepatocyte transplantation from non-heart-beating donor rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Enami Yuta  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20334394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 武士  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30317515)
村上 雅彦  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70255727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラット / 肝細胞 / 細胞移植 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝臓 / 心臓死ドナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim is to clarify the liver-specific functional expression of hepatocytes, and engraftment dynamics and hepatocyte function after transplantation, obtained from non-heart-beating donor rat liver. Group 1 was a normal isolated culture. Group 2 was an isolated culture using an oxygenated reflux solution. Control was a living donor rat. The viability of isolated hepatocytes was better in Group 2 than in Group 1. Albumin production in cultured hepatocytes was significantly higher in Group 2 than in Group 1, 5 days or over after culture. In terms of urea synthesis, Group2 was higher than Group1 over almost the entire period. Hepatocytes in Group2 were found to have engrafted in the spleen. In conclusion, oxygenated perfusion fluid was significantly useful for maintaining isolated hepatocytes function and transplanted hepatocytes function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素化還流液は、非酸素化還流液と比較して有意に培養細胞のアルブミン産生能を延長させ、また、移植細胞の生着能とアルブミン産生能を維持させる有用な手段であることが示唆された。さらに、心臓死死体肝から採取した肝細胞は細胞機能を維持し、生着することが示唆された。
これらのことから、これまで利用されて来なかった心臓死の肝細胞を細胞移植のドナーソースとして臨床応用に大いに利用される足がかりとなる可能性があると思われた。