Development of safer and more useful materials for regenerative medicine mimicking the properties of amniotic membran :Studies in animal models designed for clinical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (20521272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 明郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90198648)
Research Collaborator HORII Tsunehito
MIYAMOTO Hiroe
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医学 / 羊膜 / 幹細胞 / コラーゲン / ゼラチン / 足場材料 / 角膜再生 / 羊膜幹細胞 / 再生医療材料 / 肝再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we developed the safer and more functional materials, mimicking the properties of amniotic membrane as an excellent material for regenerative medicine. In this study, we investigated its effects or clinical application by using animal model. On the membrane made of alkali- or acid-treated collagen or their complexes containing the culture medium of stem cells established from amniotic membrane (conditioned medium: CM), the growth of rat corneal epithelial cells were enhanced obviously by condensed CM or acid-treated collagen. Additionally, the tissue formation of the corneal epithelial cells was also enhanced remarkably by CM or acid-treated collagen. However, the acid-treated collagen sheet was too fragile to handle it. Therefore, further improvement is needed to apply it for clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
羊膜には抗炎症・瘢痕作用、抗感染作用、組織再生誘導作用などの既存の足場材料には無い優れた特性があり、近年特に角膜移植の足場材として等、注目すべき再生医療材料として見直されている。しかしながら本研究のように羊膜が有する優れた特性を持ち、かつ加工性に優れ且つヒト組織に由来する問題の無いより安全な、羊膜に代わりうるより理想的な再生医療材料の報告は無い。今後更なる改良や動物モデルでの検討を重ねることで、角膜等の移植の足場材、またそれ以外にも損傷組織被覆材や癒着防止材等においても優れた再生医療材料として臨床応用してゆくことが可能になると考えられる。