A novel hydrogel sheet prevents postoperative anastomotic leakage in a rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
hisakura katsuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60550168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 孝史  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (20633192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 縫合不全 / 膵液瘻 / 血小板 / 消化器吻合 / PRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogels are widely used as medical preparations. In this study, we co-developed a novel hydrogel sheet with Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokyo University of Science. The characteristics of this hydrogel sheet made by freeze-thaw method are high flexibility, high tensile strength, low swelling, and low elasticity. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect for the prevention of intestinal anastomotic fistula using hydrogel sheets.
The rat rectum decreased blood flow anastomosed to induce anastomotic fistulas. Hydrogel sheets were attached to the anastomosis. However, the hydrogel sheets could not remained at the rectal anastomotic site for intestinal peristalsis. In addition, hydrogel sheets with the adhesion prevention effect delayed wound healing at the anastomosis. The hydrogel sheets had no efficacy for the prevention of anastomotic fistula.
On the other hand, the hydrogel sheet is effective for preventing pancreatic fistulas. We shifted to study to the pancreas
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管癌を根治させることのできる治療は外科切除・腸管吻合のみであるが、腸管切除・吻合後の合併症である縫合不全は、術後腹膜炎となり致死的となり、消化管癌の予後をさらに悪化させる要因となっている。しかし、未だその予防法は開発されていない。本研究では、新規ハイドロゲル製剤を東京理科大学薬学部薬学科医療デザイン学(臨床製剤設計学)研究室と共同研究で開発、本製剤を腸管吻合部に貼付する、新たな縫合不全予防法の開発を目指したが、有効性を見いだせなかった。
しかし、本研究で得られた手法を膵切除後膵液瘻に対し応用したところ、その予防効果が非常に高いことが判明しており、膵液瘻の予防法の開発へと研究をシフトした。