Protease activated receptor 1 and its related substance in progression of gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hirono Yasuo  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (10324154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 大裕  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (50646354)
五井 孝憲  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60225638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPAR1 / 胃癌 / RPN2 / 化学療法 / 大腸癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although PAR1 activity of gastric cancer cell line was suppressed by antagonist SCH79797 in a mouse's peritoneal metastasis model to control peritoneal dissemination of gastric cancer, there was no effect beyond chemotherapy and the combination of paclitaxel and SCH79797 had no synergistic effect. Ribophorin II (RPN2) induced by PAR1 activation was involved in the progression of gastric cancer and was an independent prognostic factor. It was confirmed that it is also involved in drug resistance of docetaxel and cisplatin, and it is suggested that it is useful as an effect predictor in DCS therapy. Moreover, in this examination, strong correlation was not recognized between colorectal cancer progression and PAR1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管癌の治療法の確立は急務であり、今回PAR1を通じた一連の研究の中で、Ribophorin II(RPN2)が胃癌の悪性度や化学療法の際の耐性機序と関連し、これを制御すると浸潤能が低下することや、化学療法の効果予測因子や予後予測因子として有用であることを新たに見出したことは、今後の胃癌治療に大きく役立つと思われ、非常に意義のあることと思われる。今後、更なる研究をしていく必要があると思われる。