Development of predictive marker for recurrence of esophageal cancer using lectin microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Empuku Shinichiro  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30722342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
衛藤 剛  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404369)
上田 貴威  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30625257)
中嶋 健太郎  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10625255)
伊波 英克  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50242631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道癌 / 再発 / 腫瘍マーカー / 再発予測因子 / レクチンマイクロアレイ法 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / 予後予測マーカー / 食道外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We comprehensively analyzed glycan expression of an esophageal cancer specimen using a lectin microarray system. Expression of 45 types of lectins in normal esophagus and cancer tissue of 41 patients from 2008 to 2012 Compared. As a result, lectins significantly decreased in normal tissues are AOL (p = 0.0035), AAL (p = 0.002), PHA (L) (p = 0.004), ACA (p = 0.011). There were four lectins that increased significantly: TJA-I (p = 0.048), HHL (p = 0.037), WFA (p = 0.031), and SBA (p = 0.014). In univariate analysis, four lectins of PSA (p = 0.011), AOL (p = 0.027), AAL (p = 0.042), DBA (p = 0.040) were identified. As a result of performing multivariate analysis based on the information from the clinic, one lectin, PSA (p = 0. 009), was identified. The lectin was related to the recurrence of esophageal cancer. At present, we are investigating validation of lectin PSA, and we are conducting research on expression of PSA in esophageal cancer tissue sections by immunostaining.(985 letters)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌の再発リスク因子となりうるレクチンを同定することによって、ハイリスク群とそうでない群とで、個別の治療方法の選択が可能になると思われる。個別化された治療は、患者にとっては副作用の軽減などから日常生活動作の改善につながると思われ、また社会的意義として述べるのならば、個別化治療による医療費削減に貢献できると思われる。それらの結果をもとに論文化を行う予定である。