Functional analysis of immune checkpoint molecules and the new therapeutic development by targeting their regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Arigami Takaaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40527058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 啓史  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (40772223)
上之園 芳一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60398279)
夏越 祥次  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫逃避機構 / T細胞性免疫応答 / B7 ligand family / バイオマーカー / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 免疫療法 / 癌免疫機構 / PD-L1 / HHLA2 / 胃癌 / 好中球リンパ球比 / Fibrinogen
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the clinical significance of PD-L1 and HHLA2 mRNA expressions in blood specimens obtained from patients with gastric cancer. PD-L1 and HHLA2 mRNA expressions were evaluated by quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction. PD-L1 expression correlated positively with depth of tumor invasion, distant metastasis, and stage. Patients with high PD-L1 expression displayed significantly poorer prognosis. On the other hand, HHLA2 expression was inversely correlated with depth of tumor invasion, distant metastasis, and stage. Patients with low HHLA2 expression showed significantly poorer prognosis. Consequently, this study suggests that PD-L1 and HHLA2 have inhibitory and facilitatory signals for T cell-mediated immune response, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌免疫療法の標的となっている免疫チェックポイント分子は未だに限定的であるが、新規免疫チェックポイント分子のHHLA2は、T細胞性免疫応答に対して促進的に作用することが判明したため免疫療法の新たな標的分子として期待される。さらに簡便に採取可能な血液検体を用いて免疫チェックポイント分子の発現を解析することで悪性度や予後予測を行うことが可能となり、治療方針を決定する上で重要な手助けとなる可能性がある。