| Project/Area Number |
16K10509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有上 貴明 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40527058)
夏越 祥次 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | CTC / 消化器癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We compared Isoflux system with CellSearch system, but was not able to prove the usefulness of Isoflux system.Trastuzumab which was a molecular target drug was effective in the patient with HER2 expression of Circulating tumor cells was confirmed in gastric cancer patients. Furthermore, we evaluated the mRNA by the RT-PCR method with the blood of gastric cancer patients about PDL-1. Expression of PDL-1 was significantly high in the advanced cancer patients in comparison with early cancer patient. In addition, in the patients whom mRNA expression of PDL-1 was high in, the thing that had a poor prognosis was confirmed in intentionality in comparison with a low patient.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃癌治療における血中の循環癌細胞の蛋白発現および血液中のmRNAを評価することにより、効率的な分子標的薬剤の適応を非侵襲的にCTCによる判別する方法を確立するために有益な知見が得られたものと考えられ、効果的な治療対象となる患者の選択が可能となるかもしれない。