The Montoring Study on Esophageal Cancer by Serum Autoantibody Targeting RalA and/or NY-ESO-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hideaki  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日和佐 隆樹  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (30260251)
松下 一之  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90344994)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSEREX / RalA / NY-ESO-1 / p53 / 食道癌 / 血清抗体 / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most immunogenic epitopes was selected from the RalA antigen and NY-ESO-1 antigen to develope ELISA kit for detecting serum antibody. We analyzed perioperative changes of serum autoantibody titers in esophageal cancer. We analyzed the clinical pathological significance of the autoantibodies, such as the positive rate, the risk of recurrence in positive and negative cases, and the effect on long-term survival. All three autoantibodies tend to have a relatively high positive rate even in the stage I / II stage. Since they rarely overlap with each other, the positive rate tends to increase significantly when used in combination. In relation to prognosis, antibody-positive cases tended to have a poorer prognosis, but the difference was not significant. Regarding the p53 antibody detection kit, we developed a new system using multiple peptide antigens to improve specificity. It was found that the specificity tended to be higher than that of the conventional system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保険収載されている食道癌の血液腫瘍マーカー(CEA、SCC抗原、p53抗体)は、3種を併用しても進行癌の40%、早期癌の80%では3種すべてが陰性(triple negative)である。このため3種全てが陰性の症例では、治療効果判定や再発診断を頻繁な画像検査が必要となる。本研究では、自己抗体検査法として実用化されていない分子標的としてRalAならびにNY-ESO-1を同時標的とした新たな検査システムを構築し、比較的早期の段階から陽性率が高い検査系を確立することができた。この検査系を実用化することで、今後食道癌の早期診断や再発の早期診断が可能となる可能性があり、社会的意義が大きいと思われる。