Elucidation of mechanism for liver metastasis of colon cancer through IL-6-mediated immunosuppression and its application to development of novel cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Norihiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武冨 紹信  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70363364)
川村 秀樹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (70645960)
崎浜 秀康  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (50533676)
本間 重紀  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30533674)
下國 達志  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (30596458)
吉田 雅  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (70772333)
北村 秀光  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (40360531)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸がん / 肝転移 / IL-6 / 樹状細胞 / キラーT細胞 / microRNA / がん免疫治療 / PD-L1 / 免疫チエックポイント阻害治療 / STAT3 / マクロファージ / 小腸大腸肛門外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a liver metastasis mouse model and investigated the effect of IL-6 produced from tumor-bearing host on the tumorigenesis in the liver. We found that liver metastasis of colon cancer cells was significantly reduced in IL-6-deficient mice compared to wild-type mice. Depletion of dendritic cells and macrophages or killer T cells from the liver metastasis model mice cancelled the reduction of liver metastasis under IL-6-deficient condition. We identified IL-6-related microRNA by using serum of colorectal cancer patients and confirmed that liver metastasis and serum IL-6 levels of immunodeficient mice were augment by the IL-6-related microRNA-overexpressing human colon cancer cells compared to the mock control cells. Based on these findings we speculate that blockade of IL-6 signaling may be a promising strategy in the development of effective cancer immunotherapy for cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の死亡原因の第一位はがんで、特に大腸がんは年々増加をしており、既存の標準治療に加え、新たな治療の開発が望まれている。生体にはがん免疫監視機構が存在し、がん細胞を特異的に排除する能力が備わっており、その能力を賦活する、がん特異的免疫応答の活性化によるがん免疫治療は、副作用の少ないがん治療法として着目されている。本研究の成果は、IL-6シグナルの下流標的分子ががん特異的免疫応答を強化する可能性を示唆しており、がん免疫治療のさらなる進化と、既存の化学療法との併用等の新展開が期待され、学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものである。