Development of new treatment for advanced and recurrent colorectal cancer using hyaluronic acid synthesis inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yoshiyuki  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60361010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 大輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00587024)
袴田 健一  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30271802)
諸橋 一  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30598628)
三浦 卓也  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30722136)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸合成阻害剤 / 進行再発大腸癌 / ヒアルロン酸合成阻害 / 新規抗がん剤 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4-Methylumbelliferone (MU) inhibits the cell surface hyaluronan (HA) formation, and that such inhibition results in suppression of adhesion and locomotion of cultured melanoma cells. We have previously reported that 4-methylumbelliferone (MU) inhibits HA synthesis and may be a useful tool for examining the functions of HA. This effect has not been reported so far as an anti-metastatic agent.MU is used domestically and abroad, and safety has been established.In colorectal cancer that shows increased HA in the tumor,MU is expected as a new anti-matasatatic agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々は、大腸癌に対する新規抗癌剤並びに新たな分子標的薬の開発はこの10年間ないため、その開発のための基礎的実験に取り組むことを目的とした。その中で4-methylumbelliferone(MU)は、線維芽細胞においてヒアルロン酸(HA)合成を抑制することが知られていたが、それに着目しHA合成抑制を介して抗腫瘍効果があることを報告した。この作用機序はこれまでの抗癌剤にはない作用点であり、新たな抗癌剤として有望視される。